Anderson and Bryan talk about some great films that are able to be summed up in one word as they discuss their TOP 5 MOVIES WITH ONE-WORD TITLES. With so many great films to choose from, they seize the opportunity to talk about movies that have rarely been discussed on this show before.
[audio http://traffic.libsyn.com/tfvpodcast/TFV-Top_5_Movies_With_One-Word_Titles.mp3]
Featured Artist: Tyler Stenson
Click here for a list of films discussed in this episode.
I was kinda hoping with Anderson’s taste he would have put onatleast his ample also rants Akria… Oh and the people walking through the theatre during the movie are doing sound and picture quality checks. But walking in front if the screen is douchebaggery.
LikeLike
Top five good movies Bryan didn’t like – for instance Five Broken Cameras.
LikeLike
Fun episode. On “why don’t they make high-concept adventure-comedies like Ghostbusters anymore?” I think they do, but rarely. MIB. And more recently the Pirates franchise. It seems to take a high-profile star at the center to support a big-budget comedy and such stars are not common and aren’t often suited to that kind of story/role.
LikeLike
Good point. Even dramatic stars like Willis and Gibson contribute with some flashes of humor along the way.
LikeLike
top five Jack Nicholson or Gene Hackman films (some crossover– who cares– you will have different comments on the same film)
top five musician characters
top five gay characters
top five films in Los Angeles (you might have done this… I don’t think so, though)
LikeLike
top five films about comedians; i.e.: Lenny (1974), The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004)
LikeLike
Gay characters would be an interesting topic. I can only think of like 5 right now so I’d be very interested to hear about these films!
Films set in L.A., yup, they’ve done this episode a long time ago.
Anderson listed 25. haha
1. Falling Down (1993)
2. Boogie Nights (1997)
3. Pulp Fiction (1994)
4. Menace II Society (1993)
5. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
6. Go (1999)
7. The 40 Year-Old Virgin (2005)
8. Repo Man (1984)
9. Heat (1995)
10. The Big Lebowski (1998)
11. Lost Highway (1997)
12. Bulworth (1998)
13. Training Day (2001)
14. Barfly (1987)
15. Barton Fink (1991)
16. Friday (1995)
17. Point Break (1991)
18. White Men Can’t Jump (1992)
19. The Aviator (2004)
20. Punch Drunk Love (2002)
21. Lethal Weapon (1987)
22. Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure (1985)
23. Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989)
24. Bound By Honor (1993)
25. True Romance (1993)
Bryan’s 5:
1. Swingers (1996)
2. L.A. Story (1991)
3. Short Cuts (1993)
4. Heat (1995)
5. Magnolia (1999)
🙂 🙂 🙂
LikeLike
I’m with your wife Anderson – nay on the Movie 43 poster. Also, how about top five best movies adapted from a short story (i.e. Shawshank Redemption). Like “mustard” – how about Christine?
LikeLike
Bryan- I’m a little behind on the podcasts and just wanted to thank you for saying “mustard” a couple of week’s back. I also thought Anderson’s joke was hilarious. You guys rule! You should do “Top 5 most awkward scenes”
excellent. 😀
LikeLike
Anderson, I know you probably won’t read this, but I really liked that you didn’t berate Bryan for forgetting a movie you mentioned previously, that was nice. I also agree that this topic was too vast. It was like being asked what your favorite movie is, too vast. However, it bothered me that you were so tough on The Last Stand, when you didn’t even bother to watch the whole thing. I mean, the movie is called The Last Stand, and you didn’t even stick around for “the last stand”. The movie is not some amazing piece of art, it is what it is, a cheesy Arnold action flick. But the best part is the second half where Johnny Knoxville DOES play a big part, and is hilarious. Also, the grandma scene was great. The part with Forest Whitaker was lame, but no more lame than Paul Gleason and the FBI sticking it to Al Powell in Die Hard, or the idiot security guy’s in Die Hard 2 (Dennis Franz). Those characters are in plenty of movies and they are always lame, but that doesn’t necessarily mean the whole movie is lame.The Last Stand had a lot of holes, but overall it was an okay movie. You should give it another chance.
Just watched Searching For Sugar Man on you guy’s recommendation and it was fantastic. Also bought the soundtrack. And also just watched Hitchcock and was also really good.
LikeLike
Oh, and so was Bones Brigade. Great doc.
LikeLike
Gremlins would be a GREAT family film, right up until Phoebe Cates says “and that’s how I found out there’s no Santa Claus.”
LikeLike
I noticed Anderson only brings up Funny Games and Cache when talking about Haneke. I wonder if he’s seen The Piano Teacher, The Seventh Continent, or Benny’s Video. In my opinion by far the best Haneke films.
LikeLike
I forgot he did The Piano Teacher. That was messed up.
LikeLike
You guys have been circling around a topic that I think would make a great top 5. Top 5 Taboo films, I’d prefer to leave it vague, so that Bryan can actually come up with a list. Anderson, your comments in this episode would be so goddamn brilliant. Please for the love of god, do it!
LikeLike
Good idea, but kind of broad. It would have to have parameters.
LikeLike
Movies that delve into cultural taboos considered to be taboo to most people:
Cannibalism, Incest, Necrophilia, S and M, Pedophilia, Religious topics that are controversial, Unconventional Romance, Movies made “Too Soon” after a horrible event, A movie that was banned at some point, etc.
LikeLike
Couldn’t reply to the post below, but that sounds just like about everything that Anderson watches 🙂
LikeLike
Welcome to Obama’s America.
LikeLike
TOP 5 G RATED FLIMS!! jk
LikeLike
I love that Anderson hated this weeks list. I suggested it (no shout out? booo) and getting Anderson riled up is awesome. Don’t listen to the haters Bryan, you’re great. I feel like you represent the film masses. Great show guys, you too Logan.
LikeLike
“I feel like you represent the masses.”
Anderson (spitefully): “Exactly… Exactly.”
LikeLike
Bryan Ruins Radio.
LikeLike
It’s not radio, broseph.
LikeLike